Board of Selectmen Meeting Agenda
Submitted on June 15, 2021 - 3:50pm
Revised on June 15, 2021 - 4:05pm
Revised on June 16, 2021 - 5:38pm
Upload file:
Date:
Monday, June 21, 2021 - 6:00pm
Related Event:
Board of Selectmen
Agenda
Monday, June 21, 2021 at 6:00pm
Town Office Building, 1st Floor, Board of Selectmen Meeting Room
This Meeting Will Also be Held Virtually at:
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84607307825?pwd=aE5lam1uR3pzbm9rSHNHRWRyc3dLZz09
or by using the Meeting ID: 846 0730 7825 Passcode: 565281 at Zoom.us
or dial by your location: +1 929 205 6099 Meeting ID: 846 0730 7825 Passcode: 565281
Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kdsZz0PwDB
Residents Have the Ability to Ask Questions via Zoom
- Call to order at 6:00 p.m.
- Announcements:
- This meeting is being recorded and may be shown live on the local broadcast channel by Shirley Media and recorded for internet access. Any audience member recording or video-taping must notify the chair.
- The Town has tested our ability to cablecast a live meeting on Channel 99, and it is functioning. This will permit anyone to view a live Cablecast meeting as it occurs on channel 99. Those who do not have Comcast can also watch live by going to the Shirley Media website: https://www.shirleymedia.org. Once anyone who would like to watch a meeting is at the website they will see at the top of the screen a row of tabs indicating different services and channels. They need to click on the tab that says LIVE. The live tab will show what is streaming at that moment on channel 99 - if a meeting is live it will be shown live.
- Hearings, Meetings, Licenses and/or Appointments (vote may follow):
- Joint Meeting with War Memorial Trustees to appoint War Memorial Chair
- Appoint Theresa Richards
- Joint Public Hearing with Planning Board regarding Housing Production Plan – vote may be taken
- Shirley Village Growth District and MassDevelopment
- Pole Hearing – Wilde Rd
- HEALing Communities Study presentation
- Wayside Park
- Mill Street one way
- Motion to reactivate the Open Space and Recreation Committee
- Credit Card/Debit Card Policy Update – vote may be taken
- Appointments & Reappointments, Effective July 1, 2021:
- Request for Reappointment of Peg Lorenz to the Cemetery Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Barbara Yocum to the Cemetery Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Sarah Rakip to the Center Town Hall Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Mary Sullivan to the Center Town Hall Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Holly Haase to the Center Town Hall Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Robert Burkhardt to the Conservation Commission
- Request for Appointment of Mary Wade to the Council on Aging
- Request for Reappointment of Mary Lou Clark to the Council on Aging
- Request for Reappointment of Paul Przybyla to the Historical Commission
- Request for Reappointment of Ann Dempsey to the Historical Commission
- Request for Reappointment Hough Muffoletto to the Sewer Commission
- Request for Reappointment William Oelfke to the Government Study Bylaw Subcommittee
- Request for Reappointment Frank Esielionis to the Government Study Bylaw Subcommittee
- Request for Reappointment Dwight M. Detillion to the Honor Roll Planning Committee
- Request for Reappointment of George Lambert to the Honor Roll Planning Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Aaron Griffin to the Honor Roll Planning Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Heidi Ricci to the Nashua River Wild & Scenic River Stewardship Council
- Request for Reappointment of Hans Onsager to the Nashua River Wild & Scenic River Stewardship Council
- Request for Reappointment of William Oelfke to the Position of Records Access Officer
- Request for Reappointment of Alfreda Cromwell to the Position of Assistant Records Access Officer
- Request for Reappointment of Aubrey Thomas to the Position of Assistant Records Officer
- Request for Reappointment of Andree Jean Jacques to the MCI Community Relations Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Bryan Sawyer to the MCI Community Relations Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Debra Flagg to the MCI Community Relations Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Troy Cooley to the MCI Community Relations Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Meredith Marcinkewicz to the MCI Community Relations Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Joe Landry to the Veterans Event Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Dwight M. Detillion to the Veterans Event Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Kathy Mitchell to the Veterans Events Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Jessica Myrshall to the Veterans Events Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Norm Albert to the Veterans Events Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Betsy Colburn-Mirkovic to the Greenway Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Janet Tice to the Marijuana Review Subcommittee
- Request for Reappointment of Samuel Santiago to the Marijuana Review Subcommittee
- Request for Reappointment of Larry Shephard to the Marijuana Review Subcommittee
- Request for Reappointment of Catherine Lahousse to the Marijuana Review Subcommittee
- Request for Reappointment of Jim Yocum to the Marijuana Review Subcommittee
- Request for Reappointment of Patricia Krauchune to the Marijuana Review Subcommittee
- Request for Reappointment of Jenna Kim to the Marijuana Review Subcommittee
- Request for Appointment of Laura Thomas to the Open Space and Recreation Committee
- Request for Appointment of Heidi Ricci to the Open Space and Recreation Committee
- Request for Appointment of Brian Goldberg to the Open Space and Recreation Committee
- Request for Reappointment of Holly Haase to the Personnel Board
- Request for Reappointment of Paul Przybyla to the Personnel Board
- Request for Reappointment of John Harrington as a Board of Registrar-Republican
- Request for Reappointment of Robert Huxley to the Board of Registrar-Democrat
- Request for Reappointment of James Yocum to the Board of Registrar-Democrat
- Request for Reappointment of Kathie Bradley as Election Warden
- Request for Reappointment of Laurie Witherell as Election Clerk
- Request for Reappointment of Gaynor Bigelbach as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Linda Blackwell as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Leslie Cady as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Stewart Cady as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Betsy Colburn-Mirkovic as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Mary Cooper as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Linda Cournoyer as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Gloria Darby as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Tristum Darby as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Carol Devescovi as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Shirley Deyo as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Marie Elwyn as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Rosalind Ferguson as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Margie Frisch-LaPointe as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Susan Hartman as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Holly Haase as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Christine House as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Bonnie Joy as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Nancy Landry as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Thaddee Landry as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Meredith Marcinkewicz as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Ed Marshall as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Don Parker as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Theresa Richards as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Janice Snow as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Judy Stanislaw as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Ann Towne as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Adele Turnbull as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Stanley Whiting as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Sandy Wixom as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Carolyn Waite as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Fran Gray as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Joyce Hemingway as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Heidi Conley as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Carol Evans as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Dawn Olden as Election Worker
- Request for Reappointment of Leigh Wilson as Election Worker
- Joint Meeting with War Memorial Trustees to appoint War Memorial Chair
- Town Administrator Report:
- Selectmen’s comments or other business unforeseen at the posting of the agenda:
- Public Comments: An opportunity for residents to bring matters before that Board of Selectmen that are not on the official agenda:
- Approval of Treasury Warrants:
- Approval of Meeting Minutes:
- June 7, 2021
- Adjournment
Agenda lists all anticipated items. Please note unanticipated items may be added if needed
Agenda items may be taken out of order.